Headlines
Emefiele tells banks to stop PoS chargesGov. Ikpeazu’s former CoS emerges PDP guber candidate for AbiaNo plan to extend deadline for old notes: EmefielePolice launch manhunt for attackers of Ebonyi APGA guber candidateUBA GMD/CEO, Oliver Alawuba, Conferred with Doctorate Degree by Imo State UniversityI’ll restructure Nigeria within six months if elected, Atiku vowsGovernors pile up huge debts for their successorsTears for Uche IkonneFrank Nweke charges security agencies to arrest attackers of Ebonyi APGA guber candidate Heatwave: Experts proffer solutions to prevent diseasesSenegal defeat Algeria to win CHAN; now holder of AFCON, BSAFCON titlesPoliticians plan to assassinate Atiku when he visits South-East: IPOBNew naira: Atiku still under attack for opposing extension of February 10 deadlineBuhari formally endorses Tinubu, describes him as tested, trusted successorNew Naira: ICPC arrests Stanbic Bank manager for sabotageAnambra recorded 119 fire outbreaks in 2022: OfficialCash Crunch: Peter Obi begs Nigerians to bear with Buhari regimeCabal plotting to disrupt 2023 elections, introduce interim govt: TinubuINEC commends turnout at mock voter accreditation in DeltaGov. Ugwuanyi pledges to support inventor of battery-powered cooking stovesPolice Repel Attack On Anambra StationPeter Obi reiterates pledge to birth new NigeriaInsecurity: NYSC warns corpers against ‘unauthorised’ tripsTinubu promises to double four-year university education to eight years

Privacy Policy

Updated at 2022-10-20

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement solely pertains to our online activities. It applies to anyone who visits our website and gives or gets information from Ndi-Igbo worldwide. This policy does not cover any information obtained offline or through sources other than this website.
Please contact us if you have any inquiries about how we utilize your data.
Consent.


By using this website, you consent to our privacy statement's terms and conditions.


Language
This policy may have been written in English


Data We Collect
When you sign up for our service and post content, we collect and process the information you provide about yourself, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, username, bio, and when you fill out a form. That data covers both the technical and behavioral aspects of how you use the service. If you use the service without signing up, we may still collect information about you.


How we use your data
We use the information we collect in diverse ways, including to:

  1. Create, maintain, and run our website
  2. Enhance, advertise, and develop the Platform, as well as advertise the Platform's trending topics, hashtags, and events.
  3. Analyze data and evaluate our service to be certain it is secure and reliable.
  4. Create new features, products, and functionalities.
  5. Send you emails.
  6. In order to provide you with website updates, customer service and other information, we may speak with you directly or through one of our partners. We may also do so for marketing and promotional reasons.
  7. Help us detect and combat abuse, harmful activity, fraud, spam, and illegal activity on the Platform.
  8. Provide you with content that is specifically tailored to your interests, and that is personalized for you.
  9. Enable you to share user content and interact with other users.
  10. Help our messenger program to function if you opt to use this function.
  11. Permit you to take part in interactive features of the Platform.
  12. Verify that you are old enough to use our Platform.
  13. Direct our algorithms.
  14. Emphasize our terms, conditions, and policies.
  15. Help you take part in the online items program.
  16. Make sure of your safety and protection, which includes reassessing user content and messages in case of any break of our community rules.
  17. Make sure that content is displayed responsively for you and your device.

Log Files
The use of log files is regular practice at Ndi-Igbo worldwide. These records keep track of who visits which websites. This is a practice shared by all hosting firms and a component of their analytics. Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), date and time stamps referring/exit sites, and even click counts are among the data that log files collect. These are not connected to any personally identifiable information. The information will be used for trend analysis, website administration, user behavior tracking, and demographic data collection.

Cookies
A web beacon, also known as "clear GIFs" or "pixel tags", is an incredibly small image or data packet embedded inside an image that can detect cookies, the date and time a page is seen, a description of the page where the pixel tag is placed, and other information from your computer or device.
Cookies and associated technologies (such as web beacons, flash cookies, etc.) are used by Ndi-Igbo worldwide, its suppliers, and service providers, just like every other website, to automatically collect information, measure, and analyze which web pages you click on and how you use the platform.
We can enhance the user experience by customizing the content of our web pages to users' browser types and/or other information.
By using the platform, you grant us permission to use your data.


Google DoubleClick DART Cookie
Google, a third-party vendor on our site, uses a unique cookie called a DART cookie to serve ads to our visitors on www.ndi-igboworldwide.com and other internet sites. In any event, visitors may decline DART cookies by visiting the Google advertising and content network. Privacy Policy with the URL below – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads


Our Advertising Partners
Each of our advertising partners is outlined below, and they have their own unique policies on user data. There is a link to their privacy policies below for easier accessibility.
Google https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies
Refer to this list to find the privacy policy for each Ndi-Igbo worldwide advertising partner. Third-party ad servers use technologies like Javascript or Web beacons in their corresponding ads or links that show on Ndi-Igbo worldwide, which are transmitted expressly to users’ browsers. Your IP number is received automatically when this happens. These technologies check the efficacy of their advertising campaigns and/or personalize the content that appears on the websites you enter.
Note: that Ndi-Igbo worldwide is inaccessible to and has no influence on cookies used by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies
The Ndi-Igbo Worldwide privacy policy is unique to us. Any third-party website’s privacy policy should be studied for more information. It may have its own routines and guidelines on how to opt-out of specific options.

Your Rights and Choices
By signing into Ndi-Igbo worldwide, you can make changes to or delete most of your profile information. In the settings tab are a set of tools that let you manage your posts in any way or delete your account if you choose to. Under applicable laws, you have the right to access, erase, update, or correct your information; be notified about your data processing; submit charges to authorities; etc. In case of any inquiry on how to utilize the tools above, inquiries about your rights and their enforcement, or any requests at all, feel free to contact us at: https://www.ndi-igboworlwide.com/report/privacy

NDPR Data Protection Rights
We want to ensure that you are fully aware of your data protection rights. All users have the following rights:

  1. Right to accessibility – You can demand copies of your data protection rights. A little fee may be required for this service.
  2. Right to the amendment – You can demand that we amend any incorrect information and make whole any unwhole information.
  3. Right to overwrite – You can demand that we overwrite any of your personal information, under specific clauses.
  4. Right to repress processing – You can demand that we hold back the processing of your personal information, under specific clauses.
  5. Right to oppose processing – You can oppose the processing of your personal information under specific clauses.
  6. Right to data transferability – You can demand the transfer of data we have of you to another organization, or expressly to you under specific clauses.

 

Children's Information
In an effort to secure children as they use the internet, we urge parents to join in overseeing their children’s activity online. Ndi-Igbo worldwide will not collect any personal details from underage kids on purpose. As a parent, if you think we might have such information, you should get in touch with us right away, and we will try to get rid of it.

Where we store your data
Any private information we get from you is secured on a server (data center) located in London, Singapore, Amsterdam, or the United States, away from your country of residence. We partner with notable web hosting and infrastructure-as-a-service providers across the globe to render our services effectively.

The security of your personal data
We see to it that your personal details are protected under this policy. Sharing data using the internet is poorly secured. Even though we can secure your data by, say, the use of internet security protocols, sharing your information using the platform is solely at your discretion as we do not guarantee any protection.
We maintain the needed technical and organizational standards that provide protection that is appropriate with the risk of varying probability and severity for our users' rights and freedom.
Frequently, we will add links to and from the sites of our affiliates. Following these links to any of these sites is solely at your discretion. Due to the fact that these sites have their own privacy policies, please always make sure to verify their authenticity before submitting any data, as we will not be held responsible or liable for it.

How long we keep your personal data
We hold your data for as long as we have to, either in compliance with a contract or to provide our services to you. In a case where there is no use of your information to provide service to you, we keep your information as long as we have a legit intention of doing so under applicable laws. Still, there are instances where we may keep this data for a longer period in line with our legal commitments or where required for ratifying, exercising, or justifying legal claims. Upon discontinuing the use of our platform, we remove any personally identifiable data and store your data in an anonymized and aggregated format.

Changes
Often, we provide more up-to-date information on our privacy policy. We duly publish the date of the last change at the top of this new policy, along with any other notice required by applicable law. If you want to continue using our platform, your compliance with the new policy is needed, and if not, you must quit using the platform.

How to contact us with questions
To know more about our privacy policy, you can visit our website www.ndi-igboworldwide.com or contact us through an email at info@ndi-igboworldwide.com